After a much-delayed award season, the 93rd annual Academy Awards took place Sunday night at Union Station in Los Angeles. The host-less ceremony took place almost entirely in-person, maskless after rigorous testing and vaccinations.
Nomadland received the most wins of the night for Best Picture, Best Actress for Frances McDormand and Chloé Zhao became the first woman of color and second woman in the show’s history to win Best Director. Daniel Kaluuya won Best Supporting Actor for his role in Judas and the Black Messiah and Yuh-Jung Youn became the first Asian actor or actress to win as Oscar for her work in Minari in the female version of the category. The most shocking moment of the night came when fan-favorite, the late Chadwick Boseman lost Best Actor to Anthony Hopkins.
See the full list of winners below:
Best Original Screenplay
Judas and the Black Messiah (Will Berson, Shaka King, Keith Lucas, and Kenny Lucas)
Minari (Lee Isaac Chung)
WINNER: romising Young Woman(Emerald Fennell)
Sound of Metal (Derek Cianfrance, Abraham Marder, and Darius Marder)
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Aaron Sorkin)
Best Adapted Screenplay
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Peter Baynham, Sacha Baron Cohen, Jena Friedman, Anthony Hines, Lee Kern, Dan Mazer, Erica Rivinoja, and Dan Swimer)
WINNER: he Father(Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller)
Nomadland (Chloé Zhao)
One Night in Miami (Kemp Powers)
The White Tiger (Ramin Bahrani)
Best International Feature Film
WINNER: *nother Round*
Better Days
Collective
The Man Who Sold His Skin
Quo Vadis, Aida?
Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7
WINNER: Daniel Kaluuya, *udas and the Black Messiah*
Leslie Odom Jr., One Night in Miami
Paul Raci, Sound of Metal
LaKeith Stanfield, Judas and the Black Messiah
Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Emma (Marese Langan, Laura Allen, and Claudia Stolze)
Hillbilly Elegy (Eryn Krueger Mekash, Patricia Dehaney, and Matthew Mungle)
WINNER: *a Rainey’s Black Bottom (Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal, and Jamika Wilson*)
Mank (Kimberley Spiteri, Gigi Williams, and Colleen LaBaff)
Pinocchio (Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli, and Francesco Pegoretti)
Best Costume Design
Emma (Alexandra Byrne)
WINNER: *a Rainey’s Black Bottom* (Ann Roth)
Mank (Trish Summerville)
Mulan (Bina Daigeler
Pinocchio (Massimo Cantini Parrini)
Best Directing
Thomas Vinterberg, Another Round
David Fincher, Mank
Lee Isaac Chung, Minari
WINNER: Chloe Zhao, *omadland*
Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
Best Sound
Greyhound (Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders and David Wyman)
Mank (Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance and Drew Kunin)
News of the World (Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller and John Pritchett)
Soul (Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott and David Parker)
WINNER: *ound of Metal (Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh*
Best Live-Action Short Film
Feeling Through
The Letter Room
The Present
WINNER: *wo Distant Strangers*
White Eye
Best Animated Short Film
Burrow
Genius Loci
WINNER: *f Anything Happens I Love You*
Opera
Yes-People
Best Animated Feature Film
Onward
Over the Moon
A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
WINNER: *oul*
Wolfwalkers
Best Documentary Short Subject
WINNER: *olette*
A Concerto Is a Conversation
Do Not Split
Hunger Ward
A Love Song for Latasha
Best Documentary Feature
Collective
Crip Camp
The Mole Agent
WINNER: *y Octopus Teacher*
Time
Best Visual Effects
Love and Monsters (Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camilleri, Matt Everitt, and Brian Cox)
The Midnight Sky (Matthew Kasmir, Christopher Lawrence, Max Solomon, and David Watkins)
Mulan (Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury, and Steve Ingram)
The One and Only Ivan (Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones, and Santiago Colomo Martinez)
WINNER: *enet (Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley and Scott Fisher)*
Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy
Olivia Colman, The Father
Amanda Seyfried, Mank
WINNER: Yuh-Jung Youn, *inari*
Best Production Design
The Father (Peter Francis, production design; Cathy Featherstone, set decoration)
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Mark Ricker, production design; Karen O’Hara and Diana Stoughton, set decoration)
WINNER: *ank (Donald Graham Burt, production design; Jan Pascale, set decoration)*
News of the World (David Crank, production design; Elizabeth Keenan, set decoration)
Tenet (Nathan Crowley, production design; Kathy Lucas, set decoration
Best Cinematography
Judas and the Black Messiah (Sean Bobbitt)
WINNER: *ank (Erik Messerschmidt)*
News of the World (Dariusz Wolski)
Nomadland (Joshua James Richards)
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Phedon Papamichael)
Best Film Editing
The Father (Yorgos Lamprinos)
Nomadland (Chloé Zhao)
Promising Young Woman (Frédéric Thoraval)
WINNER: S*und of Metal (Mikkel E.G. Nielsen)*
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Alan Baumgarten)
Best Original Score
Da 5 Bloods (Terence Blanchard)
Mank (Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross)
Minari (Emile Mosseri)
News of the World (James Newton Howard)
WINNER: *oul (Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, and Jon Batiste*
Best Original Song
WINNER: “Fight for You,” *udas and the Black Messiah*
“Hear My Voice,” The Trial of the Chicago 7
“Husavik,” Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga
“Io Si (Seen),” The Life Ahead”
Speak Now,” One Night in Miami
Best Picture
The Father
Judas and the Black Messiah
Mank
Minari
WINNER: *omadland*
Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7
Best Actress in a Leading Role
Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Andra Day, United States vs. Billie Holiday
Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman
WINNER: Frances McDormand, *omadland*
Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman
*est Actor in a Leading RoleRiz Ahmed, Sound of MetalSteven Yeun, MinariChadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black BottomWINNER: Anthony Hopkins, The FatherGary Oldman, Mank*